Privacy Policy

MMG is committed to the protection of personal data held on MMG systems.

Any personal information provided to us will be dealt with in accordance with this Data Protection policy. In the UK, we operate and are registered in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

This Data Protection policy explains our data processing practices and the consumer’s options regarding the ways in which their personal data is used. Any requests concerning personal information or any queries with regard to our processing should be made by e-mail to data.protection@mmgrp.co.uk or in writing to: The Data Protection Officer, MMGRP Limited, 145 – 157 St Johns Street, London, EC1V 4PW.

Whenever personal information is provided to any MMG company we are obliged to deal with that information in a lawful way in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) are required to have a similar standard of protection of personal data but this is not always the case in countries outside of the EEA. We do sometimes transfer data outside the EEA but before doing so take steps to ensure that personal data will be given adequate protection as required by the Data Protection Act.

We may request information from individuals in order to process transactions, fulfill an order or provide them with services and products. This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as their name, address, e-mail address, and CLI details. If they subscribe to any MMG service or product we will use their personal information to provide them with the service or product selected. In addition, we may collect information from them, for example, in order to reply to any customer services enquiry they may make of any MMG company. We may also use the information provided for our own internal statistical purposes.

MMG are serious about guarding the security of personal information and the details of any transactions made. We take appropriate organizational and technical security measures to protect individual’s data against unauthorized disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information collected when individuals register or make an order.

We will not disclose any personal information provided to us to any third party organization outside the MMG group of companies, unless we need to do so to provide the products or services ordered or we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

Unsolicited Communications & the Opting In

It is not MMG policy to send unsolicited communications to the public. The sending of unsolicited electronic commercial communications, such as email, WAP, SMS or MMS communications is prohibited under the Regulations if the recipient has not previously specifically “opted in” to receive such communications. Consent may be obtained by, for example, the ticking a box, clicking an icon during a registration process or by way of a specific SMS request for information.

However, if there is a pre-existing customer relationship, the “opt in” requirement may be disregarded, provided that four criteria are filled:

Opting Out

Individuals have a perpetual right to “opt out” of receiving further communications at any time. MMG will always provide the necessary customer services details.

Where a ‘STOP’ command is used in a service, clear instruction will be given, including any necessary information on the placing of ‘STOP’ with in any message sent by the user. When a ‘STOP’ command has been sent, MMG will make no further charge to the user for the service.

Retention of Data

The time period for which we keep information varies according to what the information is used for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

Under the Data Protection Act individuals have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about them and have any inaccuracies corrected. If members of the public wish to correct or update any of the personal details we hold about themselves, they should write to us at: The Data Protection Officer, MMGRP Limited, 145 – 157 St Johns Street, London, EC1V 4PW

Registered Office

MMGRP Limited (Mobile Marketing Group)

145 – 157 St Johns Street

London
United Kingdom.

A company incorporated in England and Wales under Company Number 07527443

If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us.


CONTACT US BY

Phone:
+44 (0) 207 873 2421

Email
sales@mmgrp.co.uk

Mail
145 157 St Johns Street, London,
EC1V 4PW,
United Kingdom

Fax
+44 (0) 844 443 2349